Privacy Policy

Laatst gewijzigd op: 01/09/2022

Nature For Nuture Foundation, located at Switbertushof 1,
7131 TA Lichtenvoorde, The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

About our privacy policy

Foundation Nature For Future cares a lot about your privacy.

We therefore only process data that we need for (improving) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by the Nature For Future Foundation. The effective date for the validity of these conditions is 26/08/2022, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes what data about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide to us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy officer, you will find the contact information at the end of our privacy policy.

 


 

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), which security measures we take and to whom the data is available.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we may process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number & other payment details.

 


 

Webshop Software

 
– WooCommerce

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with this party. WooCommerce has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. WooCommerce is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. WooCommerce uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and/or stored. WooCommerce reserves the right to share collected data within its own group in order to further improve their service.

 
– Hosting

Our webshop has been developed with software from WooCommerce, we have chosen SiteGround for our web hosting. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with these third parties. SiteGround has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. SiteGround is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent data loss. You can read SiteGround's privacy policy and data processing agreement here (via external link)

 


 

Webhosting

 
– SiteGround

We purchase web hosting services from SiteGround. Siteground processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. This is not personal data. SiteGround has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Siteground is obliged to observe secrecy under the agreement. You can read their privacy policy and data processing agreement here (via external link)

 


 

Email and mailing lists

 
– WooCommerce

We send our newsletters and transactional emails using our web store software 'WooCommerce'. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent through WooCommerce or Zoho's servers. WooCommerce and Zoho will never use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that is automatically sent via our website you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. If you click on this you will no longer receive e-mail from our website. This can seriously reduce the functionality of our website! Your personal data is sent, stored and accessed securely by WooCommerce and Zoho. WooCommerce uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether e-mails are opened and read. In addition, WooCommerce processes information about you as a recipient and the subject line of e-mails to improve the quality of the service, this data is stored for 30 days. WooCommerce and Zoho reserve the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties in this context.

 

– Zoho

We use Zoho's services for our regular business e-mail traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and corruption of your and our data as much as possible. Zoho does not have access to our mailbox and we keep all our email traffic confidential.

 


 

Payment processors

page2image39979840

– Stripe

We use the Stripe platform to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop. Stripe processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Stripe has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Stripe reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context. Stripe will share personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies in the event of a deferred payment request (credit facility). All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Stripe's services for which they engage third parties. Stripe does not store your data for longer than permitted by law.

 


page2image39992512

Reviews

 
– WebwinkelKeur

We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur platform. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to provide a name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of the service, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

 


 

Shipping and logistics

 
– PostNL

When you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with PostNL. PostNL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

 


Invoicing and accounting

page3image40867648

– We process the invoicing and accounting ourselves.

We use our own software to keep track of our administration and accounting. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is only used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data is sent and stored protected. We are obliged to secrecy and will treat your data confidentially. We do not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

 


page3image40840448

Purpose of the data processing

 

– General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the purpose of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later time – other than at your request – we will ask you for explicit permission for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all kept confidential by virtue of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

 

– Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This data (for example your IP address, web browser and operating system) is not personal data.

 

– Cooperation in tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, the Nature For Future Foundation can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will object to this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

 

– Special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact our privacy officer, we will delete this information.

 


 

Retention periods

We keep your data as long as you are a client of ours. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request for removal. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have prepared as a result of your request.


 

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by us or on our behalf. We will explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In practice, to prevent misuse, we only send copies and copies of your data to your e-mail address already known to us. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different e-mail address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the event of a removal request we administer anonymized data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in a wrong manner.

You can do that via this link: (Dutch) https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

– Right of inspection

You always have the right to view the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data at the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

 

– Right of rectification

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you adjusted. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the data has been adjusted to the e-mail address known to us.

 

– Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation at the e-mail address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

 

– Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or can be traced back to you, have it performed by another party. You can make a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed by other processors or third parties on our behalf to the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

 

– Right to object and other rights

In such cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of the Nature For Future Foundation. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the processing of your objection. If your objection is justified, we will make copies and/or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you have any suspicions to the contrary, please contact our privacy officer.

 

 

Cookies

You can find our cookie policy at: https://natureforfuture.org/cookies

The Nature For Future Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings and the status of your shopping cart. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.
Instructions to delete cookies can be found here (external link):

https://us.norton.com/internetsecurity-how-to-how-to-clear-cookies.html

 

– Third Party Cookies

In the event that third party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in our cookie policy.

 

– Google Analytics

Cookies are placed via our website from the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and to get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

 


 

Protection of personal data

The Nature For Future Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you are of the opinion that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our privacy officer or info@natureforfuture.org

 


 

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.


 

Contact information

Steyn van der Velde is the privacy officer of the Nature For Future Foundation.

He can be reached at: +31 (0) 628202277+506 8965 8283 | info@natureforfuture.org

Foundation Nature For Future.
Adres: Switbertushof 1,
7131 TA Lichtenvoorde.
The Netherlands.

https://www.natureforfuture.org